World of Digits

Logo Wod

At World of Digits, our goal is to deliver consulting services that create outstanding experiences for your employees and your customers. Not just some of them. All of them.

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience Read more

Privacy Policy

World of Digits / Explore

Scroll

Legal Notice

World of Digits S.A.

Information provided according to Sec. 5 German Telemedia Act (TMG):
World of Digits S.A.
Chaussée de Charleroi, 112

1060 Brussels

Belgium
Phone:
Fax:
Email: hello@worldofdigits.com
Web: www.worldofdigits.com is located in

Managing directors:
Jeremy Jacquet, Lorenzo del Marmol and Maxence Snoy

Register entry:
Entry in the Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises.
Registering court : Brussels
Registration number: BE 0659 683 934

VAT
VAT Id number according to Sec. 27 a German Value Added Tax Act: BE0895.492.518

Responsible for contents acc. to Sec. 55, para. 2 German Federal Broadcasting Agreement (RstV):
Lorenzo del Marmol

Dispute resolution
We do not take part in online dispute resolutions at consumer arbitration boards.

Web design and layout:
World of Digits S.A.

Realisation in WordPress:

World of Digits S.A.

Distribution of Services in Germany :

The website is operated by World of Digits S.A.

However, we outline that the World of Digits™ services are distributed by mayato GmbH in Germany.

Information provided according to Sec. 5 German Telemedia Act (TMG):
mayato GmbH
Friedrichstraße 121
10117 Berlin
Phone: +49 30 7001.4692-0
Fax: +49 30 7001.4692-1
Email: info@mayato.com
Web: www.mayato.commayato GmbH is located in Berlin

Managing directors:
Damien Chasseur, Dr. Marcus Dill, Georg Heeren und Sven Hensen

Register entry:
Entry in the Handelsregister.
Registering court: Berlin-Charlottenburg
Registration number: HRB 106869 B

VAT
VAT Id number according to Sec. 27 a German Value Added Tax Act: DE 253521145

Liability for Contents As service providers, we are liable for own contents of these websites according to Sec. 7, paragraph 1 German Telemedia Act (TMG). However, according to Sec. 8 to 10 German Telemedia Act (TMG), service providers are not obligated to permanently monitor submitted or stored information or to search for evidences that indicate illegal activities.

Legal obligations to removing information or to blocking the use of information remain unchallenged. In this case, liability is only possible at the time of knowledge about a specific violation of law. Illegal contents will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.

Liability for Links Our offer includes links to external third party websites. We have no influence on the contents of those websites, therefore we cannot guarantee for those contents. Providers or administrators of linked websites are always responsible for their own contents.

The linked websites had been checked for possible violations of law at the time of the establishment of the link. Illegal contents were not detected at the time of the linking. A permanent monitoring of the contents of linked websites cannot be imposed without reasonable indications that there has been a violation of law. Illegal links will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.

Copyright Contents and compilations published on these websites by the providers are subject to copyright laws. Reproduction, editing, distribution as well as the use of any kind outside the scope of the copyright law require a written permission of the author or originator. Downloads and copies of these websites are permitted for private use only.  The commercial use of our contents without permission of the originator is prohibited.

Copyright laws of third parties are respected as long as the contents on these websites do not originate from the provider. Contributions of third parties on this site are indicated as such. However, if you notice any violations of copyright law, please inform us. Such contents will be removed immediately.

© Copyright 2016-2019 World of Digits S.A.. All rights reserved.

World of Digits™ is a registered trade mark of World of Digits S.A.

All other names of products and services mentioned are trademarks of their respective companies.

Privacy Policy

We keep your data safe and secure!

1. An overview of data protection

We welcome your interest in our Web site and our company. Despite careful monitoring of content, we assume no liability for the content of external links.

We attach great importance to protecting your personal data when recording, processing, and using this data on the occasion of your visit to our Web site. Your data is therefore protected within the framework of German legislation. Furthermore, personal data is gathered on this Web site in technically required amounts only.

Below you will find information about what data is collected when you visit the Web site and how it is used:

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The parties responsible for processing data on this website are:

World of Digits S.A. – Chaussée de Charleroi 112 – 1060 Brussels, Belgium

Telephone: Email:

mayato® GmbH Friedrichstraße 121 10117 Berlin, Germany.

Telephone: +49 30 7001.4692-0 Email: info@mayato.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.). World of Digits S.A. and mayato GmbH are considered as joint data controller.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of either the Belgian either the German state in which our companies are headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our companies.

World of Digits S.A. – Chaussée de Charleroi 112 – 1060 Brussels, Belgium

Email : privacypolicy@positivethinking.co

mayato® GmbH Friedrichstraße 121 10117 Berlin

Telephone: +49 30 4174.4270.0 Email: datenschutz@mayato.com

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Online application form

By submitting your online application form, you grant us permission to store and use your data for the application procedure. This data is not disclosed to third parties. Once you grant us this permission, your application data will be made available either to World of Digits S.A. either to mayato GmbH and their affiliated companies and, as the case may be, stored in the applicant database for filling other vacancies.

Consent to the use of applicant data

Before you send the online application form, you will be asked whether you consent to your applicant data being made available for use by either World of Digits S.A. either mayato GmbH and their affiliated companies. Such consent is a requirement. This is because the affiliated companies of World of Digits S.A. and mayato GmbH are each regarded as independent units, so your consent is required before we can transmit your applicant data to them. It may be the case, for example, that you apply for a specific job and, when your application is processed, it becomes clear that your skills and competencies match the profile of another position.

We do, of course, comply with the legal requirements. To observe this obligation, we may, if circumstances require, send you an e-mail requesting that you grant your consent separately. This may happen if you have not yet granted your consent and such consent is necessary before we can process any speculative application you may have made, or if you apply through channels other than those designated.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To do this, please contact recruiter@mayato.com

Consent to inclusion in the applicant database for filling other vacancies

The applicant data and files that you transmit will be stored and used exclusively for purposes that are related to recording and handling your interest in a job or training at either World of Digits S.A. either mayato GmbH and processing your online application, including contacting you as required.

If your application is successful, either World of Digits S.A. either mayato GmbH can continue, within the framework of the employment relationship with you, to use the data and files you transmitted. If your application is unsuccessful, World of Digits S.A. and mayato GmbH retain the data and files you transmitted in its applicant database for a period of six months, to be able to answer any questions related to your application. After this period, your data and files are deleted.

If you consented to inclusion in our applicant database, so that your application can be considered in the filling of other vacancies, your data will be kept in the applicant database for 12 months, and then deleted.

You can withdraw your application in full or in part at any time. Furthermore, you can demand at any time that all or some of the data and files you transmitted are deleted or changed. However, certain data pertaining to your application must be stored for a limited period of three months to meet legal requirements, notably the obligation to produce proof that the German General Equality Act (AGG) is being observed.

E-mail security

If you would like to communicate with us by e-mail, you can state this in the contact form or use our e-mail address recruiter@mayato.com. Your e-mail address will be used exclusively for our communication with you. It will not be passed on to third parties.

All the information that you send to us through a contact form is encrypted before it is transmitted. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized third parties. To do this, we adhere to standards and improve our procedures in accordance with technological progress. Please note, however, that current technology does not enable data transmitted via the Internet to be completely protected.

5. Social Media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.)

The content on our pages can be shared in privacy-friendly social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. This site uses its own sharing tool. This tool does not establish direct contact between the networks and users until the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

User data is not being transfered automatically to the operators of these platforms. If a user is logged in to one of the social networks, when using the social buttons of Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co. an information window appears, in which the user can confirm the text before submitting.

Our users can share the content of this page in a privacy-compliant way on social networks, without creating complete surf profiles by the network operators.

6. Analytics and advertising

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologiesto collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track user activity over different browsing sessions, to record what item on the previous page the user interacted with to get to the current page, to store information on number of visits, first visit, and most recent visit, to record the timestamp of the moment the user enters the site, to track when users leave the site and to track where a visitor came from.

In order to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please follow this opt-out link.

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

8. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

]]>